Interwetten European Darts Open: Preview, schedule and draw as Van Gerwen looks to defend crown

The PDC European Tour moves to Leverkusen, Germany this weekend, and Michael van Gerwen will be eager to continue his continental success and defend his crown.

The fifth European Tour event of 2022 starts this weekend, and with the schedule and draw now confirmed, we can start building up the excitement for another three days of darting drama.

With play starting on Friday, our favourite darting stars will take to the oche in the Ostermann Arena, as they battle it out for a £140,000 prize pool.

There's an array of talent on show, including Gerwyn Price, world champion Peter Wright and reigning 2019 winner Michael van Gerwen.

But while the Dutchman won't be participating in the opening round, we now know that his title defence will start in the second round against the winner of Daryl Gurney or Kevin Burness.

For the other seeded players entering in round two, Wright is set to meet Adam Gawlas or Scott Williams and Price will play either Mickey Mansell or Luke Woodhouse.

How to watch

Coverage will be streamed through DAZN for viewers in Germany, Austria and Switzerland, or via PDCTV for subscribers in all other territories.

Extended draw bracket

Michael van Gerwen Premier League darts

The full draw [second round onwards] can be seen below, including matches for Nathan Aspinall, Joe Cullen and recent Premier League night 13 winner Jonny Clayton.

(1) Gerwyn Price v Mickey Mansell/Luke Woodhouse

(16) Nathan Aspinall v Karel Sedlacek

(8) Luke Humphries v Darren Penhall/Luc Peters

(9) Brendan Dolan v Andrew Gilding/Lukas Wenig

(4) Joe Cullen v Devon Petersen/Kevin Doets

(13) Dirk van Duijvenbode v Stephen Bunting/Maik Kuivenhoven

(5) Michael van Gerwen v Daryl Gurney/Kevin Burness

(12) Jonny Clayton v Rowby-John Rodriguez/Nico Kurz

(2) Peter Wright v Adam Gawlas/Scott Williams

(15) Krzysztof Ratajski v Josh Rock/Connor Scutt

(7) Dimitri Van den Bergh v Cameron Menzies/Ian White

(10) Rob Cross v Martin Schindler/Ritchie Edhouse

(3) Jose de Sousa v Dennis Nilsson/Martin Lukeman

(14) James Wade v Berry van Peer/Jermaine Wattimena

(6) Ryan Searle v Krzysztof Kciuk/Keane Barry

(11) Damon Heta v Dave Chisnall/Gabriel Clemens

Friday, May 6 schedule

Dave Chisnall at the German Darts Championship

Afternoon Session (12:00 BST)

Mickey Mansell vs Luke Woodhouse

Darren Penhall vs Luc Peters

Dennis Nilsson vs Martin Lukeman

Josh Rock vs Connor Scutt

Adam Gawlas vs Scott Williams

Krzysztof Kciuk vs Keane Barry

Andrew Gilding vs Lukas Wenig

Evening Session (18:00 BST)

Devon Petersen vs Kevin Doets

Stephen Bunting vs Maik Kuivenhoven

Daryl Gurney vs Kevin Burness

Berry van Peer vs Jermaine Wattimena

Cameron Menzies vs Ian White

Martin Schindler vs Ritchie Edhouse

Rowby-John Rodriguez vs Nico Kurz

Dave Chisnall vs Gabriel Clemens

NB: Karel Sedlacek receives Bye

Saturday, May 7 schedule

Joe Cullen angry after Gary Anderson cheat accusation

Afternoon Session (12:00 BST)

Krzysztof Ratajski vs Rock/Scutt

Jose de Sousa vs Nilsson/Lukeman

Dirk van Duijvenbode vs Bunting/Kuivenhoven

Brendan Dolan vs Gilding/Wenig

Ryan Searle vs Kciuk/Barry

Dimitri Van den Bergh vs Menzies/White

James Wade vs Van Peer/Wattimena

Joe Cullen vs Petersen/Doets

Evening Session (18:00 BST)

Luke Humphries vs Penhall/Peters

Nathan Aspinall vs Karel Sedlacek

Gerwyn Price vs Mansell/Woodhouse

Michael van Gerwen vs Gurney/Burness

Peter Wright vs Gawlas/Williams

Jonny Clayton vs Rodriguez/Kurz

Rob Cross vs Schindler/Edhouse

Damon Heta vs Chisnall/Clemens

Sunday, May 8 schedule

Gerwyn Price at the Ostsee Darts Gala Kiel, 25.1.2020

Afternoon Session (12:00 BST)

Third Round

Evening Session (18:00 BST)

Quarter-Finals

Semi-Finals

Final

READ MORE: Jonny Clayton wins Night 13 to become first player in Premier League play-offs

Latest news