• Home
  • Football
  • Copa America Guide: Draw, Groups, Fixtures, Stadiums, Squad Announcements And Who Will Win

Copa America 2024 guide: Draw, groups, fixtures, stadiums, squad announcements and who will win

Planet Sport's comprehensive guide for Copa America 2024 covers the group stage, knockout phase, venues, squads and best bets for the tournament.

There’s a footballing feast to sink your teeth into this summer as the Copa America gets underway on June 21 with games kicking off shortly after Euro 2024 wraps up for the day.

 

Copa America 2024 groups

There have been some significant changes to the format of Copa America in 2024.

Previously, 10 South American sides, split equally between groups representing the North and the South, competed to reach the quarter-finals in Brazil.

This year, 10 CONMEBOL teams have been joined by six teams from CONCACAF to form four groups of four.

The draw occurred on December 7, 2023, and Copa America holders Argentina seeded in Group A and the next highest-ranked CONMEBOL team, Brazil, were seeded in Group D.

Gold Cup winners Mexico were seeded in Group B while the United States, the next highest-ranked CONCACAF side, were seeded in Group C.

 

Group A: Argentina, Peru, Chile, Canada

Group B: Mexico, Ecuador, Venezuela, Jamaica

Group C: United States, Uruguay, Panama and Bolivia

Group D: Brazil, Colombia, Paraguay, Costa Rica

 

 

 

Copa America 2024 fixtures and schedule

Holders Argentina will kick off the tournament at a sold-out Mercedes-Benz Stadium in Atlanta, Georgia early Friday morning.

From Saturday onwards there will typically be two matches per day, with the first at 23:00 BST and the next at 02:00 BST the following day.

We get our first glimpse of Brazil in the early hours of Tuesday, 25 June as Dorival Junior’s side takes on Costa Rica in California.

The United States will conclude the Group Stage with what could be a crunch clash against Marcelo Bielsa’s Uruguay in Kansas on July 2. 

Here is the full list of fixtures for the 2024 Copa America (all times BST):

Friday, June 21

  • 01:00 - Argentina v Canada (Group Stage) - Premier Sports 1

Saturday, June 22

  • 01:00 - Peru v Chile (Group Stage) - Premier Sports 1
  • 23:00 - Ecuador v Venezuela (Group Stage) - Premier Sports 1

Sunday, June 23

  • 02:00 - Mexico v Jamaica (Group Stage) - Premier Sports 1
  • 23:00 - USA v Bolivia (Group Stage) - Premier Sports 1

Monday, June 24

  • 02:00 - Uruguay v Panama (Group Stage) - Premier Sports 1
  • 23:00 - Colombia v Paraguay (Group Stage) - Premier Sports 1

Tuesday, June 25

  • 02:00 - Brazil v Costa Rica (Group Stage) - Premier Sports 1
  • 23:00 - Peru v Canada (Group Stage) - Premier Sports 1

Wednesday, June 26

  • 02:00 - Chile v Argentina (Group Stage) - Premier Sports 1
  • 23:00 - Ecuador v Jamaica (Group Stage) - Premier Sports 1

Thursday, June 27

  • 02:00 - Venezuela v Mexico (Group Stage) - Premier Sports 1
  • 23:00 - Panama v USA (Group Stage) - Premier Sports 1

Friday, June 28

  • 02:00 - Uruguay v Bolivia (Group Stage) - Premier Sports 1
  • 23:00 - Colombia v Costa Rica (Group Stage) - Premier Sports 1

Saturday, June 29

  • 02:00 - Paraguay v Brazil (Group Stage) - Premier Sports 1

Sunday, June 30

  • 01:00 - Argentina v Peru (Group Stage) - Premier Sports 1
  • 01:00 - Canada v Chile (Group Stage) - Premier Sports 2

Monday, July 1

  • 01:00 - Jamaica v Venezuela (Group Stage) - Premier Sports TBC
  • 01:00 - Mexico v Ecuador (Group Stage) - Premier Sports TBC

Tuesday, July 2

  • 02:00 - Bolivia v Panama (Group Stage) - Premier Sports TBC
  • 02:00 - USA v Uruguay (Group Stage) - Premier Sports TBC

Wednesday, July 3

  • 02:00 - Brazil v Colombia (Group Stage) - Premier Sports TBC
  • 02:00 - Costa Rica v Paraguay (Group Stage) - Premier Sports TBC

Friday, July 5

  • 02:00 - TBC (Quarter-Final) - Premier Sports TBC

Saturday, July 6

  • 02:00 - TBC (Quarter-Final) - Premier Sports TBC
  • 23:00 - TBC (Quarter-Final) - Premier Sports TBC

Sunday, July 7

  • 02:00 - TBC (Quarter-Final) - Premier Sports TBC

Wednesday, July 10

  • 01:00 - TBC (Semi-Final) - Premier Sports TBC

Thursday, July 11

  • 01:00 - TBC (Semi-Final) - Premier Sports TBC

Sunday, July 14

  • 01:00 - TBC (Third Place Play-Off) - Premier Sports TBC

Monday, July 15

  • 01:00 - TBC (Final) - Premier Sports TBC
     
 

 

Venues for Copa America 2024

Fourteen venues have been selected across nine host states meaning the competing nations will clock up some serious air miles.

AT&T Stadium, home to NFL side Dallas Cowboys, is the most impressive with an 80,000 capacity and will host the second quarter-final.

Several venues built for NFL sides will be used including Arrowhead Stadium in Kansas, Mercedes-Benz Stadium in Atlanta, NRG Stadium in Arizona and Allegiant Stadium in Las Vegas.

We’ll also visit a handful of soccer-specific stadiums with Q2 Stadium, home to MLS side Austin FC, Sporting KC’s Children’s Mercy Park and Orlando City’s Inter&Co Stadium also hosting matches.

MetLife Stadium in New Jersey, Banc of America in Charlotte and Miami Gardens in Florida will host the semi-finals, third-place play-off and final.

 

Copa America squads

Argentina have selected nine Premier League players including Emi Martinez, Cristian Romero, Alexis Mac Allister, Enzo Fernandez and Julian Alvarez.

Lionel Messi will hope to lead his country to one more trophy with the help of Angel Di Maria, Alejandro Garnacho and Lautaro Martinez in attack.

Alisson Becker, Bremer, Lucas Paqueta, Bruno Guimaraes, Raphinha, Rodrygo and Vinicius Junior headline a star-studded Brazilian squad.

Ronald Araujo, Manuel Ugarte, Rodrigo Bentancur, Federico Valverde, Luis Suarez and Darwin Nunez are the standout selections for Marcelo Bielsa’s Uruguay.

Luis Diaz is the star attraction in a Colombia squad that boasts 100-cap legends, David Ospina and James Rodriguez. Crystal Palace duo Jefferson Lerma and Daniel Munoz also feature.

Jesse Marsch will rely heavily on Bayern Munich’s Alphonso Davies, Lille’s Jonathan David and Inter Milan’s Tajon Buchanan in his first tournament as Canada coach.

Alexis Sanchez is still going strong for Chile at the age of 35 and will feature alongside Ben Brereton-Diaz and Norwich City’s Marcelino Nunez.

Mexico’s squad is largely a domestic affair but does feature West Ham’s Edson Alvarez, AEK Athens standout performer Orbelin Pineda and Feyenoord’s Santiago Gimenez.

Bundesliga winner Piero Hincapie is joined by Eintracht Frankfurt’s William Pacho and Ipswich Town town loanee Jeremy Sarmiento in Ecuador’s squad.

Jamaica’s squad is an eclectic mix with five Premier League players including Michail Antonio, four Championship players, four League One players and five MLS players.

The United States have named 20 European-based players including Fulham defenders Tim Ream and Antonee Robinson. Juventus pairing Weston McKennie and Tim Weah made the cut, as did Coventry City’s Haji Wright.

 

Who will win Copa America?

 

 

 

Planet Sport’s Seb Sternik has tipped Argentina to win the 2024 Copa America, while also claiming Uruguay as a dark horse.

Argentina are favoured by Planet Sport Bet to retain their Copa America crown. Brazil should provide the stiffest competition, yet you can’t overlook Uruguay under Bielsa.

It’s a stretch to suggest anyone else could win the tournament, despite Mexico and the United States being priced at an unreasonably optimistic 11/1 and 12/1 respectively.

The bookies have also slapped a 12/1 price tag on Colombia who stand a far better chance than any CONCACAF side in our estimation.

Gregg Berhalter’s side is likely to finish first or second in Group C but their tournament will come to an end when they meet either Brazil or Colombia.

 

More Articles