What soccer is on TV this week? Your television guide January 3-9

After the busy festive period, the Premier League takes a short break this week and allows some domestic cup competitions to get a look in.

It's the business end of the Carabao Cup as the semi-finals begin midweek, while the big boys enter the FA Cup third round over the weekend.

But if you like international cup competitions then the Africa Cup of Nations also kicks off on Sunday afternoon.

Monday, January 3

Premier League

Manchester United vs Wolves - Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Premier League 1700;

Championship

Swansea vs Fulham - Sky Sports Football and Sky Sports Main Event 1430

National League

Grimsby vs Halifax - BT Sport 1 1430

LaLiga

Villarreal vs Levante - LaLiga TV 1800, Cadiz v Sevilla - Premier Sports 1 and LaLiga TV 2015.

Tuesday, January 4

Copa del Rey

Ponferradina vs Espanyol - Premier Sports 2 2000.

Wednesday, January 5

Carabao Cup:

Chelsea vs Tottenham - Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Football 1900

Copa del Rey:

Leganes vs Real Sociedad - Premier Sports 1 1500

Cartagena vs Valencia - Premier Sports 2 1700

Linares Deportivo vs Barcelona - Premier Sports 1 1830

Alcoyano vs Real Madrid - Premier Sports 1 2030

Thursday, January 6

Carabao Cup:

Arsenal vs Liverpool - Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Football 1900

Serie A:

Bologna vs Inter Milan - BT Sport 1 1130

Sampdoria vs Cagliari - BT Sport 2 1130

Lazio vs Empoli - BT Sport 1 1330

Spezia vs Hellas Verona - BT Sport 2 1330

Atalanta vs Torino - BT Sport 2 1530

Sassuolo vs Genoa - BT Sport 3 1530

AC Milan vs AS Roma - BT Sport 1 1730

Salernitana vs Venezia - BT Sport 2 1730

Juventus vs Napoli - BT Sport 1 1930

Fiorentina vs Udinese - BT Sport 2 1930

Copa del Rey:

Real Zaragoza vs Sevilla - Premier Sports 1 1700

Atletico Mancha vs Athletic Bilbao - Premier Sports 2 1900

Majadahonda vs Atletico Madrid - Premier Sports 1 2030

Friday, January 7

FA Cup:

Swindon vs Manchester City - ITV 1930

WSL:

Chelsea vs Tottenham - Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Premier League 1800

Ligue 1:

Bordeaux vs Marseille - BT Sport 2 1945

Saturday, January 8

FA Cup:

Millwall vs Crystal Palace - ITV 1200

Hull vs Everton - BBC One in England, Scotland and Northern Ireland

Swansea vs Southampton - BBC One Wales 1720

League One, Wycombe vs Sunderland - Sky Sports Football and Sky Sports Main Event 1200

Bundesliga:

Eintracht Frankfurt vs Borussia Dortmund - Sky Sports Main Event 1730

Ligue 1:

Lens vs Rennes - BT Sport 1 1945

LaLiga:

Levante vs Mallorca - LaLiga TV 1300

Granada vs Barcelona - LaLiga TV 1730

Real Madrid vs Valencia - LaLiga TV 2000

Serie A:

Cagliari vs Bologna - BT Sport 3 1330

Napoli vs Sampdoria - BT Sport 3 1530

Genoa vs Spezia - BT Sport 3 1730

Sunday, January 9

FA Cup:

West Ham vs Leeds - ITV 1315

Cardiff vs Preston - S4C 1345

Nottingham Forest vs Arsenal - ITV 1620

WSL:

West Ham vs Manchester United - Sky Sports Premier League 1800

Serie A: Venezia vs AC Milan - BT Sport 1 1130

Empoli vs Sassuolo - BT Sport 2 1130

Torino vs Fiorentina - BT Sport 1 1330

Roma vs Juventus - BT Sport 1 1730

Inter Milan vs Lazio - BT Sport 1 1930

Ligue 1:

Brest vs Nice - BT Sport/ESPN 1200

Angers vs St Etienne - BT Sport/ESPN 1400

Nantes vs Monaco - BT Sport/ESPN 1600

Lyon vs Paris St Germain - BT Sport 2 1930

Africa Cup of Nations:

Cameroon vs Burkina Faso - Sky Sports Premier League 1555, Sky Sports Main Event 1600

LaLiga:

Rayo Vallecano vs Real Betis - LaLiga TV 1300

Sevilla vs Getafe - Premier Sports 2 and LaLiga TV 1515

Alaves vs Athletic Bilbao - LaLiga TV 1730

Villarreal vs Atletico Madrid - LaLiga TV 2000

Latest Soccer Videos