What is on telly this week? Your sporting TV guide November 15-21

The domestic soccer season returns after yet another international break with Liverpool vs Arsenal the main highlight. Planet Sport's TV guide is perfect to help you navigate through a week of sport

Monday, November 15

England need just a point to qualify for the 2022 World Cup. They take on San Marino on Monday night and could use the game as a chance to field some of their more inexperienced players.

SOCCER: World Cup qualifiers, San Marino vs England - ITV 7pm, Scotland v Denmark - Sky Sports Football, Sky Sports Main Event 7pm, Northern Ireland vs Italy - Sky Sports Premier League 7pm.

DARTS: Grand Slam of Darts, Wolverhampton - Sky Sports Arena, Sky Sports Main Event 10pm.

SNOOKER: Champion of Champions - ITV4 12.45pm, 6.45pm.

GRIDIRON: NFL, San Francisco 49ers vs Los Angeles Rams - Channel 5, Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports NFL 1am (Tue).

ICE HOCKEY: NHL, Tampa Bay Lightning vs New York Islanders - Premier Sports 1 12am (Tue), Columbus Blue Jackets vs Detroit Red Wings - Premier Sports 2 12am (Tue).

Tuesday, November 16

The Grand Slam of Darts continues on Tuesday night as the sport's best players do battle in Wolverhampton. Click here if you want to have a punt on the action.

SOCCER: World Cup qualifiers, Wales vs Belgium - Sky Sports Football, Sky Sports Main Event 7pm, S4C 7.25pm, Netherlands vs Norway - Sky Sports Premier League 7.40pm.

FA Cup, Solihull Moors vs Wigan - ITV4 7pm.

DARTS: Grand Slam of Darts, Wolverhampton - Sky Sports Arena, Sky Sports Main Event 10pm.

SNOOKER: Champion of Champions - ITV4 12.45pm.

ICE HOCKEY: NHL, Vegas Golden Knights v Carolina Hurricanes - Premier Sports 2 3am (Wed).

Wednesday, November 17

New Zealand will be looking to move on from their loss in the T20 World Cup final when they begin their T20 series against India. The Black Caps were beaten by eight wickets by Australia on Sunday afternoon, with the loss following on from final defeats to England (2019) and Australia (2015) in the 50-over format of the game.

SOCCER: FA Cup, Stockport vs Bolton - BBC2 7.30pm.

CRICKET: International T20, India vs New Zealand - Sky Sports Cricket 1.20pm, Sky Sports Main Event 1.30pm

DARTS: Grand Slam of Darts, Wolverhampton - Sky Sports Arena, Sky Sports Main Event 7pm.

SNOOKER: Champion of Champions - ITV4 12.45pm, 6.45pm.

ICE HOCKEY: NHL, Vancouver Canucks vs Colorado Avalanche - Premier Sports 1 2am (Thu), Seattle Kraken vs Chicago Blackhawks - Premier Sports 2 3am (Thu).

Thursday, November 18

Rookie tight end Kyle Pitts will be key if the Atlanta Falcons are to upset the New England Patriots

The Atlanta Falcons and the New England Patriots meet in a repeat of Super Bowl LI which saw the Falcons blow a 28-3 lead as the Patriots, led by Tom Brady, came back to win in overtime.

GOLF: European Tour, DP World Tour Championship - Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Golf 5am.

PGA Tour, RSM Classic - Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Golf 2.30pm.

LPGA, CME Group Tour Championship - Sky Sports Golf 8pm.

DARTS: Grand Slam of Darts, Wolverhampton - Sky Sports Arena, Sky Sports Main Event 7pm.

SNOOKER: Champion of Champions - ITV4 12.45pm, 6.45pm.

GRIDIRON: NFL, Atlanta Falcons vs New England Patriots - Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports NFL 12.30am (Fri).

BASKETBALL: NBA, Denver Nuggets vs Philadelphia 76ers - Sky Sports Arena 2am (Fri).

ICE HOCKEY: NHL, Toronto Maple Leafs vs New York Rangers - Premier Sports 1 12am (Fri), Vegas Golden Knights vs Detroit Red Wings - Premier Sports 2 3am (Fri).

Friday, November 19

After winning the Brazilian Grand Prix, Lewis Hamilton is right back in the mix to claim a record eighth World Championship. Starting 10th on the grid, he produced one of the drives of his career to close the gap on Max Verstappen to 14 points, and will be looking to build on his momentum in Qatar. 

SOCCER: Championship, QPR vs Luton - Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Football 7pm.

National League, Grimsby vs Southend - BT Sport 1 7pm.

La Liga, Levante vs Athletic Bilbao - Premier Sports 1, Free Sports, LaLiga TV 8pm

Ligue 1, Monaco vs Lille - BT Sport 3 8pm.

MOTOR RACING: Formula One, Qatar Grand Prix, practice - Sky Sports F1 10am, 1.45pm.

World Rally Championship, Italy - BT Sport 2 10am.

RUGBY UNION: Premiership Rugby Cup, London Irish v Saracens - BT Sport 2 7.30pm.

CRICKET: International T20, India vs New Zealand - Sky Sports Cricket 1.20pm, Sky Sports Main Event 1.30pm.

Women's Big Bash League, Perth Scorchers vs Melbourne Stars - Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Cricket 11pm, Adelaide Strikers vs Sydney Sixers - Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Cricket 2.30am (Sat).

GOLF: European Tour, DP World Tour Championship - Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Golf 5am.

PGA Tour, RSM Classic - Sky Sports Golf 2.30pm, Sky Sports Main Event 5.30pm.

LPGA, CME Group Tour Championship - Sky Sports Golf 8pm.

DARTS: Grand Slam of Darts, Wolverhampton - Sky Sports Arena, Sky Sports Main Event 10pm.

MOTORCYCLING: World Superbikes, Indonesia - Eurosport 2 3am, 6am.

SNOOKER: Champion of Champions - ITV4 6.45pm.

ICE HOCKEY: NHL, Vancouver Canucks vs Winnipeg Jets - Premier Sports 1 3am (Sat), Seattle Kraken vs Colorado Avalanche - Premier Sports 2 3am (Sat).

Saturday, November 20

Owen Farrell will lead England out against South Africa on Saturday afternoon

Rugby union's autumn internationals continue this weekend and features one of the games of the year as England take on world champions South Africa.

SOCCER: WSL, Manchester City vs Aston Villa - Sky Sports Premier League 11am, Sky Sports Main Event 11.30am.

Premier League, Leicester vs Chelsea - BT Sport 1 11.30am, Liverpool vs Arsenal - Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Premier League 5pm.

Premier Sports Cup, Celtic vs St Johnstone - Premier Sports 1 4.45pm.

Championship, Sheffield United vs Coventry - Sky Sports Football 12am.

Serie A, Lazio vs Juventus - BT Sport 1 5.15pm, Fiorentina vs AC Milan - BT Sport 1 5.15pm.

La Liga, Celta Vigo vs Villarreal - LaLiga TV 1pm, Atletico Madrid vs Osasuna - Premier Sports 2, LaLiga TV 5.30pm, Barcelona vs Espanyol - Premier Sports 2, LaLiga TV 8pm.

MLS, Philadelphia vs New York Red Bulls - Free Sports 7.35pm.

Bundesliga, Union Berlin vs Hertha Berlin - Sky Sports Football 7.20pm.

RUGBY UNION: Autumn internationals, Scotland vs Japan - Amazon Prime Video 1pm, Italy vs Uruguay - Amazon Prime Video 1pm, England vs South Africa - Amazon Prime Video 3.15pm, Wales vs Australia - Amazon Prime Video 5.30pm, France vs New Zealand - Amazon Prime Video 8pm.

MOTOR RACING: Formula One, Qatar Grand Prix, practice - Sky Sports F1 10.45am, qualifying - Sky Sports F1 1pm, Sky Sports Main Event 2pm.

World Rally Championship, Italy - BT Sport 1 6.30am.

CRICKET: Women's Big Bash League, Perth Scorchers vs Melbourne Stars - Sky Sports Cricket 8am, Adelaide Strikers vs Sydney Sixers - Sky Sports Cricket 11.30am, Sydney Sixers vs Perth Scorchers - Sky Sports Cricket 11pm, Sky Sports Main Event 12.30am (Sun), Adelaide Strikers vs Melbourne Stars 2.30am - Sky Sports Cricket 2.30am (Sun).

GOLF: European Tour, DP World Tour Championship - Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Golf 5am.

PGA Tour, RSM Classic - Sky Sports Golf 6pm.

LPGA, CME Group Tour Championship - Sky Sports Golf 9pm.

HORSE RACING: Haydock - ITV, STV 1.30pm.

MOTORCYCLING: World Superbikes, Indonesia - Eurosport 2 3.30am, 6am.

DARTS: Grand Slam of Darts, Wolverhampton - Sky Sports Mix 7pm.

SNOOKER: Champion of Champions - ITV4 6.45pm.

BOXING: WBC Silver Cruiserweight title fight, Richard Riakporhe v Olanrewaju Durodola - Sky Sports Main Event 8pm.

WBO World Welterweight title fight, Terence Crawford vs Shawn Porter - Sky Sports Main Event 2am (Sun).

BASKETBALL: NBA, New York Knicks vs Houston Rockets - Sky Sports Main Event 11pm.

ICE HOCKEY: NHL, Tampa Bay Lightning vs New Jersey Devils - Premier Sports 1 9pm, Florida Panthers vs Minnesota Wild - Free Sports 11pm, Montreal Canadiens vs Nashville Predators - Premier Sports 1 12am (Sun).

Sunday, November 21

Manchester City will look to close the gap on table-topping Chelsea when they take on Everton on Sunday. City are currently level on points with West Ham United who have been one of the surprise teams in the Premier League this season.

SOCCER: Premier League, Manchester City vs Everton - Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Premier League 1pm, Tottenham vs Leeds - Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Premier League 4pm.

Premier Sports Cup, Rangers vs Hibernian - Premier Sports 1 3.30pm.

Championship, Derby vs Bournemouth - Sky Sports Football 11.30am.

Serie A, Sassuolo vs Cagliari - BT Sport 1 11.30am, Bologna v Venezia - BT Sport 1 2pm, Salernitana vs Sampdoria - BT Sport 3 2pm, Inter Milan vs Napoli - BT Sport 1 5pm, Genoa vs Roma - BT Sport 1 7.45pm.

WSL, Manchester United vs Arsenal - BBC2 England 12am.

Ligue 1, Brest vs Lens - BT Sport 2 12am, Metz vs Bordeaux - BT Sport 2 2pm, Clermont Foot vs Nice - BT Sport 2 4pm, Lyon vs Marseille - BT Sport 2 7.30pm.

La Liga, Getafe vs Cadiz - Premier Sports 2, LaLiga TV 1pm, Granada vs Real Madrid - Premier Sports 2, LaLiga TV 3.15pm, Elche vs Real Betis - LaLiga TV 5.30pm, Real Sociedad vs Valencia - LaLiga TV 8pm.

MLS, New York City FC vs Atlanta United - Free Sports 8pm, Portland Timbers vs Minnesota United - Free Sports 10.30pm.

Bundesliga, Mainz vs Cologne - Sky Sports Football 6.20pm.

MOTOR RACING: Formula One, Qatar Grand Prix - Sky Sports F1 1.55pm.

World Rally Championship, Italy - BT Sport 3 8.30am, 11am.

RUGBY UNION: Autumn internationals, Ireland vs Argentina - Channel 4 1.45pm.

Women's internationals, England vs USA - BBC2 England 2.20pm, Wales vs Canada - BBC2 Wales 4.45pm.

GOLF: European Tour, DP World Tour Championship - Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Golf 5am.

LPGA, CME Group Tour Championship - Sky Sports Golf 6pm.

MOTORCYCLING: World Superbikes, Indonesia - Eurosport 2 3.30am, 6am.

CRICKET: International T20, India vs New Zealand - Sky Sports Cricket 1.20pm.

SNOOKER: Champion of Champions - ITV4 12.45pm, 6.45pm.

DARTS: Grand Slam of Darts, Wolverhampton - Sky Sports Arena 1pm, Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Arena 7pm.

GRIDIRON: NFL, game TBC - Sky Sports NFL 5pm, game TBC - Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports NFL 9.15pm, Los Angeles Chargers vs Pittsburgh Steelers - Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports NFL 1.10am (Mon).

ICE HOCKEY: Elite League, Fife Flyers vs Cardiff Devils - Premier Sports 2 5.30pm.

NHL, Tampa Bay Lightning vs Minnesota Wild - Premier Sports 1 10pm, Seattle Kraken vs Washington Capitals - Premier Sports 1 2am (Mon).