• Home
  • Mma
  • PFL: Renan Ferreira And Maurice Greene Head For Main Event As Playoff Cards Are Finalised

PFL: Renan Ferreira and Maurice Greene head for main event as Playoff cards are finalised

Renan Ferreira's heavyweight showdown with Maurice Greene will headline one of the PFL Playoff nights in New York City.

The Professional Fighters League (PFL) has announced the finalised fight cards for the second and third PFL Playoff events of 2023 live from The Theater at MSG in New York City, on August 18 and 23, live on DAZN. 

On August 18, PFL Playoff action will feature the Heavyweight and Women's Featherweight divisions, with Renan Ferreira set to take on Maurice Greene in a Heavyweight main event affair.
Greene steps in to replace Marcelo Nunes who was forced to withdraw due to injury.
In the co-main event, 2022 PFL Women's Lightweight Champion Larissa Pacheco will look to advance to her second consecutive PFL Championship when she faces Olena Kolesnyk in a win-or-go-home matchup.
PFL Playoff action continues on August 23 featuring the Lightweight and Welterweight divisions, with top-seeded Lightweight Clay Collard matching up with Shane Burgos with a trip to the PFL World Championship on the line.
In the co-main event, 2022 PFL Lightweight Champion Olivier Aubin-Mercier returns to the PFL SmartCage against Bruno Miranda.
"We are thrilled to bring two 2023 PFL Playoff events back to New York City at The Theater at Madison Square Garden on August 18 and 23," said PFL President of Fighter Operations, Ray Sefo.
"Our athletes have worked all season long for this kind of opportunity, and sixteen fighters have the chance to punch their ticket to the 2023 PFL World Championship with a $1 million purse awaiting."

PFL Playoff Event (August 18)

Heavyweight Playoff Bouts

Renan Ferreira (2) vs. Maurice Greene (5)
Denis Goltsov (1) vs. Jordan Heiderman (4)

Women's Featherweight Playoff Bouts

Larissa Pacheco (1) vs. Olena Kolesnyk (4)
Marina Mokhnatkina (2) vs. Amber Leibrock (3)

Showcase Bouts

Nathan Kelly vs. Damion Nelson
Chris Mixan vs. Eddie George
Abraham Bably vs. Anthony Wint
Danilo Marques vs. Satoshi Ishii
Laureano Staropoli vs. Ben Egli
Kaytlin Neil vs. Maira Mazar
Louis Sutherland vs. Daiqwon Buckley

PFL Playoff Event (August 23)

Lightweight Playoff Bouts

Clay Collard (1) vs. Shane Burgos (4)
Olivier Aubin-Mercier (2) vs. Bruno Miranda (3)

Welterweight Playoff Bouts

Sadibou Sy (3) vs. Carlos Leal (2)
Magomed Magomedkerimov (1) vs. Magomed Umalatov (4)

Amateur Bout

Biaggio Ali-Walsh vs. TBA

Showcase Bouts

Alexei Pergande vs. Shawn Stefanelli
Mostafa Rashed Neda vs. Korey Kuppe
Abigail Montes vs. Michelle Montague
Abdullah Al-Qahtani vs. David Zelner
John Caldone vs. Nathaniel Grimard
READ MORE: Exclusive: PFL contender Frans Mlambo on surreal journey from winning $100,000 prize to landscaping

More Articles