• Home
  • Mma
  • Cage Warriors : Full Card And Start Time Ahead Of Championship Double Header In Newcastle

Cage Warriors 164: Full card and start time ahead of championship double header in Newcastle

The bantamweight and the middleweight championships will be on the line as Cage Warriors head to Newcastle for a sold-out show.

England’s Liam Gittins will be looking to live up to his ‘Nightmare’ nickname as he attempts to claim the vacant bantamweight crown.

The 26-year-old is on a four-fight win streak, with his previous three outings ending in early stoppages.

His opponent this Saturday night is Reece McEwan who boasts a 7-1 record and heads into the bout on the back of a second-round stoppage over Leonardo de Oliveira.

The 28-year-old Scot is unbeaten in his four fights with Cage Warriors and will be determined to claim the title in his fifth outing with the organisation.

The second title fight of the night sees Mick Stanton defend his middleweight championship against Dario Bellandi.

Stanton won his title back in March with a unanimous decision victory over Will Currie. In July, he made his first successful defence against James Webb with an emphatic first round finish.

Bellandi heads into the bout with a four-fight win streak under his belt. The Italian boasts a 6-1 professional record and will be determined to take out his veteran opponent.

Fans can watch the event via UFC Fight Pass with the preliminary card set to get underway at 5pm GMT. The main card is expected to start at around 9pm GMT.

Main card – 9pm GMT

Vacant Bantamweight Championship
Liam Gittins vs Reece McEwan

Middleweight Championship
Mick Stanton vs Dario Bellandi

Lightweight bout
Perry Goodwin vs Chris Bungard

Light-heavyweight bout
Darren Stewart vs Antonio Zovak

Featherweight bout
Milad Ahady vs Ville Mankinen

Preliminary card – 5.30pm GMT

Bantamweight bout
Kennedy Freeman vs Annabruna Rados

Featherweight bout
Bailey Gilbert vs Orlando Prins

Middleweight bout
Chris Douglass vs Naglis Kanisauskas

Bantamweight bout
Aidan Stephen vs Daan Duijs

Feathweight bout
Leon Armes vs Kevin Cesari

Featherweight bout
Reza Arianto vs Julien Lopez

Catchweight bout
Michel Tchamou vs Carlos Graca

Flyweight bout
Dylan Hazan vs Amir Malekpour

Bantamweight bout 
Yoga Prabowo vs Yohan Salvador

Featherweight bout
Cornelluis Aritonang vs Matthieu Moya

More Articles