Who should I bet on at Royal Ascot?

Royal Ascot is one of the biggest race meetings in the Flat racing season. Held over five days in June it hosts eight Group One races including the prestigious Gold Cup.

Royal Ascot kicks-off on Tuesday June 15 until Saturday June 19.

On day one the Group One races were won by Palace Pier (Queen Anne Stakes), Oxted (King's Stand Stakes) and Poetic Flare (St James’s Palace Stakes)

On Wednesday we have the Prince of Wales's Stakes, with the hightlight of the week the Gold Cup going off on Thursday.

Friday has two Group One races the Commonwealth Cup and the Coronation Stakes, while the final day on Saturday hosts the Diamond Jubilee Stakes.

Planet Sport looks at some of the leading contenders in these big races.

Prince of Wales's Stakes (4.20)

Date: Wednesday June 16

Distance: One mile two furlongs

Qualification: Four-year-olds and above

Previous winner: Lord North (Jockey: James Doyle Trainer: John Gosden)

Planet Sport notebook:

John and Thady Gosden's Lord North was an easy winner of the Group One 12 months ago - and while he failed to reproduce that level of form in three subsequent outings last season, he was back to his best when winning the Dubai Turf in March.

Having his first run for 140 days, Lord North blitzed the opposition at Meydan, looking in a different league to some classy rivals.

The reappearance of Love adds plenty of spice to Wednesday's race, with Ryan Moore onboard.

Aidan O'Brien's Galileo filly went through her Classic season unbeaten, winning the 1000 Guineas by more than four lengths, the Oaks by nine and the Yorkshire Oaks by five.

O'Brien has been waiting for quicker ground to take the wraps off her this season, and now gets his wish.

Ballydoyle also field a very strong second string in Armory, impressive in the Huxley Stakes at Chester. Seamie Heffernan in the saddle.

James Fanshawe's Breeders' Cup winner Audarya is another filly set to run for the first time this season, with William Buick in the plate.

Fanshawe said: "She's an outstanding looking filly, with great presence, and we were excited by her early on. I thought she would win first time out (beaten a nose at 50/1) - and although it took her a while, she's really stepped up since we went back to a mile and a quarter with her."

Sir Michael Stoute has called on the services of Colin Keane to ride Sangarius - while William Haggas relies on My Oberon.

David Simcock's veteran Desert Encounter completes the field.

Gold Cup (4.15)

Date: Thursday June 17

Distance: Two miles three furlongs 210 yards

Qualification: Four-years-old and above

Previous winner: Stradivarius (Jockey: Frankie Dettori Trainer: John Gosden)

Planet Sport notebook:

Stradivarius bids for a record-equalling fourth victory in the Gold Cup at Ascot.

John and Thady Gosden's brilliant stayer will draw level with the great Yeats if he is triumphant for a fourth successive season, and will be steered by usual rider Frankie Dettori as he attempts to defend his title.

Among his opponents, however, trainer Alan King has warned Trueshan will only run on Thursday if forecast rain arrives to ease the current good to firm ground.

Last year's Gold Cup runner-up Nayef Road will try again, having finished a 10 lengths behind Stradivarius 12 months ago.

Nayef Road's trainer Mark Johnston will also saddle his impressive Dubai Gold Cup winner Subjectivist, who runs for the first time since taking the Meydan Group Two in late March.

Andrew Balding is represented by Yorkshire Cup hero Spanish Mission, who defeated both Santiago and a lacklustre Nayef Road when winning last month's Group Two on the Knavesmire by two and three-quarter lengths.

Aidan O'Brien will field a trio of runners, with Serpentine a fascinating inclusion - having never previously gone beyond the mile-and-a-half trip over which he was a surprise 25-1 winner of the 2020 Derby.

Amhran Na Bhfiann was third in last year's Epsom Classic and he too takes his chance after a low-key start to the season.

Santiago is also in O'Brien's team, searching for his first success since taking the 2020 Irish Derby.

O'Brien's eldest son Joseph is set to run Melbourne Cup hero Twilight Payment, with his younger brother Donnacha represented by Emperor Of The Sun.

Ireland have a further chance in the shape of Tony Mullins' Princess Zoe, who was a Group One winner in the Qatar Prix du Cadran at ParisLongchamp in October.

German trainer Andreas Suborics will saddle Rip Van Lips, competing on British turf for the first time, and the field is completed by David Brown's 100-1 outsider Ben Lilly.