What is on the telly this week? Your sporting TV guide October 4-10

As the domestic soccer season enters the international break and baseball enters the post-season. Planet Sport is here to help guide you through a busy week in the sporting world.

It might be international week but there's still plenty of sport to watch on TV.

The IPL continues as the teams fight for the final playoff places, and across the pond in America, the MLB postseason begins with he Los Angeles Dodgers looking to win back-to-back World Series titles.

The Formula 1 season continues with the Turkish Grand Prix and the UEFA Nations League reaches its conclusion on Sunday.

In the ring, Tyson Fury and Deontay Wilder meet for the third and final time to see who will hold the WBC and The Ring titles.

The Super League Grand Final takes place on Saturday and there is plenty of gridiron action including the opening game of the London Series. The Darts World Grand Prix is also taking place this week and horse racing is at Newmarket. 

Tuesday, October 5

The IPL continues as the Rajasthan Royals take on the Mumbai Indians on Sky Sports.

There is an English interest in this game as Liam Livingstone will be suiting up for the Royals as he prepares for the T20 World Cup later this year. Mumbai is packed with talent including South Africa's Quinton de Kock.

SOCCER: National League, Wealdstone v Solihull Moors - BT Sport 1 7.30pm.

CRICKET: IPL, Rajasthan Royals v Mumbai Indians - Sky Sports Cricket 2.50pm, Sky Sports Main Event 3pm.

BASEBALL: MLB, game TBC - BT Sport/ESPN 1am (Wed).

CYCLING: Binche-Chimay-Binche - Eurosport 1 2pm.

European Track Championships - Eurosport 1 5pm.

DARTS: World Grand Prix - Sky Sports Arena, Sky Sports Main Event 7pm.

Wednesday, October 6

Gerwyn Price is out to bounce back from July's World Matchplay disappointment at the BoyleSports World Grand Prix

The Darts World Grand Prix continues on Sky Sports Arena and Main Event. The event is traditionally held in Dublin, Ireland but this year is taking place in Leicester. The reigning championship is Gerwyn Price who is the only Welshman to win the event.

SOCCER: UEFA Nations League semi-final, Italy v Spain - Sky Sports Football 7.45pm.

CRICKET: IPL, Royal Challengers Bangalore v Sunrisers Hyderabad - Sky Sports Cricket 2.50pm, Sky Sports Main Event 3pm.

BASEBALL: MLB, game TBC - BT Sport/ESPN 1am (Thur).

CYCLING: Milano-Torino - Eurosport 1 2.20pm.

European Track Championships - Eurosport 1 5pm.

DARTS: World Grand Prix - Sky Sports Arena, Sky Sports Main Event 7pm.

Thursday, October 7

The UEFA Nation League semi-finals continue and the second semi-final is set to be a cracker between the current World Cup holders France and the number one team in the world Belgium. This game has all the components to be a blockbuster, with world class stars on both sides.

SOCCER: UEFA Nations League semi-final, Belgium v France - Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Football 7.45pm.

2023 UEFA European Under-21 Championship qualifying, Slovenia Under-21s v England Under-21s - Sky Sports Premier League 7.10pm.

World Cup qualifying, Venezuela v Brazil - Premier Sports 1 12.30am (Fri), Peru v Chile - Premier Sports 2 2am (Fri).

CRICKET: Women's International T20, Australia v India - BT Sport 1 9.15am.

IPL, Chennai Super Kings v Punjab Kings - Sky Sports Cricket 10.50am, Sky Sports Main Event 11am, Kolkata Knight Riders v Rajasthan Royals - Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Cricket 2.50pm.

GOLF: European Tour, Open de Espana - Sky Sports Golf 1pm.

PGA Tour, Shriners Children's Open - Sky Sports Golf 6pm, 10pm.

LPGA Tour, Cognizant Founders Cup - Sky Sports Golf 7pm.

GRIDIRON: NFL, Seattle Seahawks v Los Angeles Rams - Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports NFL 12.30am (Fri).

BASEBALL: MLB, game TBC - BT Sport 1 10pm, game TBC - BT Sport 1 1.30am (Fri).

CYCLING: Gran Piemonte - Eurosport 1 2,20pm.

European Track Championships - Eurosport 1 5pm.

DARTS: World Grand Prix - Sky Sports Arena, Sky Sports Main Event 7pm.

Friday, October 8

There is just two points between Lewis Hamilton and Max Verstappen heading into the Turkish GP

The F1 season continues this weekend in Turkey and it starts on Friday with the practice session. As the end of the season draws near, every point is valuable in the World Championship battle between Lewis Hamilton and Max Verstappen.

SOCCER: World Cup qualifying, Czech Republic v Wales - Sky Sports Main Event 7pm, Sky Sports Football 7.30pm, S4C 7.25pm, Germany v Romania - Sky Sports Premier League 7.40pm.

CRICKET: IPL, Sunrisers Hyderabad v Mumbai Indians - Sky Sports Cricket 10.50am, Sky Sports Main Event 11am, Royal Challengers Bangalore v Delhi Capitals - Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Cricket 2.50pm.

MOTOR RACING: F1, Turkish Grand Prix first practice session - Sky Sports F1 9am, Turkish Grand Prix second practice session - Sky Sports F1, 12.45pm.

RUGBY UNION: United Rugby Championship, Ulster v Benetton - BBC Two Northern Ireland, Premier Sports 1 7pm; Ospreys v Sharks - BBC Two Wales 7.30pm.

Gallagher Premiership, Harlequins v Bristol Bears - BT Sport 1 7pm.

GOLF: European Tour, Open de Espana - Sky Sports Golf 1pm.

LPGA Tour, Cognizant Founders Cup - Sky Sports Golf 6pm.

PGA Tour, Shriners Children's Open - Sky Sports Golf 8pm, Sky Sports Main Event 10.15pm.

BASEBALL: MLB, game TBC - BT Sport/ESPN 7pm, game TBC - BT Sport 2 11pm, game TBC - BT Sport 2 2.30am (Sat).

CYCLING: Women's Tour - Eurosport 1 12.30pm.

European Track Championships - Eurosport 1 5pm.

DARTS: World Grand Prix - Sky Sports Arena 7pm.

HORSE RACING: Live from Newmarket - ITV4 1.30pm.

MMA: UFC - BT Sport 1 12.00am (Sat)

Saturday, October 9

The talking will stop and the boxing will commence in the third Wilder vs Fury fight

The Super League Grand Final takes place at Old Trafford between the Catalan Dragons and St. Helens. While over in Las Vegas it's the third instalment of Deontay Wilder vs Tyson Fury fight.

SOCCER: World Cup qualifying, Lithuania v Bulgaria - Sky Sports Premier League 1.55pm, Scotland v Israel - Sky Sports Premier League 4pm, Azerbaijan v Republic of Ireland - Sky Sports Football 5pm, Andorra v England - ITV 7pm, Moldova v Denmark - Sky Sports Premier League 7.40pm, Switzerland v Northern Ireland - Sky Sports Football 7.45pm.

Women's Super League, Manchester United v Manchester City - BBC One 1.15pm.

League Two, Forest Green v Swindon - Sky Sports Football 11.30am

National League, Southend v Chesterfield - BT Sport 1 2.30pm.

MLS, New York Red Bulls v Inter Miami - Premier Sports 1 11pm, Seattle Sounders v Vancouver Whitecaps - Premier Sports 1 2am (Sun).

CRICKET: Women's International T20 Cricket, Australia v India - BT Sport 2 8.45am.

RUGBY UNION: Gallagher Premiership, Saracens v Newcastle Falcons - BT Sport 2 2.30pm.

United Rugby Championship, Glasgow Warriors v Lions - Premier Sports 1 2.30pm, Edinburgh v DHL Stormers - Premier Sports 1 5pm, Connacht v Dragons - S4C 5pm, Cardiff v Blues - S4C 7.30pm.

RUGBY LEAGUE: Betfred Super League Grand Final, Catalan Dragons v St. Helens - Sky Sports Main Event 5pm.

MOTOR RACING: F1, Turkish Grand Prix third practice session - Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports F1 9.45am, Turkish Grand Prix qualifying session - Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports F1 12pm.

GOLF: European Tour, Open de Espana - Sky Sports Golf 12.30pm, Sky Sports Main Event 1430.

LPGA Tour, Cognizant Founders Cup - Sky Sports Golf 5pm.

PGA Tour, Shriners Children's Open - Sky Sports Golf 10pm, Sky Sports Main Event 10.30pm.

BOXING: Tyson Fury v Deontay Wilder - BT Sport Box Office 12am (Sun).

Brad Foster v Jason Cunningham - BT Sport 1 7.30pm.

CYCLING: Tour of Lombardy - Eurosport 1 9.10am.

European Track Championships - Eurosport 1 5pm.

DARTS: World Grand Prix - Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Arena 8.30pm.

HORSE RACING: Live from Newmarket - ITV, UTV, STV 1.30pm.

MMA: UFC - BT Sport 2 10pm, Mackenzie Dern v Marina Rodriguez - BT Sport 2 12am (Sun).

Sunday, October 10

The UEFA Nations League reaches its climax, the Turkish Grand Prix takes place and American football comes to London as the New York Jets take on the Atlanta Falcons at the Tottenham Hotspur Stadium.

SOCCER: UEFA Nations League, TBC v TBC (third place play-off) - Sky Sports Football 2pm, TBC v TBC (final) - Sky Sports Football 7.45pm.

Women's Super League, Chelsea v Leicester - Sky Sports Premier League 11.30am, Arsenal v Everton - Sky Sports Premier League 2.30pm

World Cup qualifying, Colombia v Brazil - Premier Sports 1 10pm, Argentina v Uruguay - Premier Sports 1 12.30am (Mon).

CRICKET: Women's International T20, Australia v India - BT Sport 1 9.15am

IPL, game TBC - Sky Sports Cricket 2.50pm.

RUGBY UNION: Gallagher Premiership, Wasps v Northampton Saints - BT Sport 1 2pm

United Rugby Championship, Scarlets v Munster - Premier Sports 1 2pm.

MOTOR RACING: F1, Turkish Grand Prix - Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports F1 12.55pm.

GOLF: European Tour, Open de Espana - Sky Sports Golf 12pm.

LPGA Tour, Cognizant Founders Cup - Sky Sports Golf 5pm.

PGA Tour, Shriners Children's Open - Sky Sports Golf 10pm.

GRIDIRON: NFL, New York Jets v Atlanta Falcons - Sky Sports NFL 1.30pm, Sky Sports Main Event 3pm, game TBC - Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports NFL 6pm, game TBC - Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports NFL 9.15pm, Kansas City Chiefs v Buffalo Bills - Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports NFL 1.10am (Mon).

BASEBALL: MLB, game TBC - BT Sport 1 9pm, game TBC - BT Sport/ESPN 12.30am (Mon).

SNOOKER: Northern Ireland Open - Eurosport 1 12.45pm, 6pm.

CYCLING: Rik Van Steenbergen Memorial - Eurosport 2 12.30pm.

Paris-Tours - Eurosport 2 2.20pm.

MOTORCYCLING: Motocross World Championship - Eurosport 2 11am.