What is on telly this week? Your sporting TV Guide November 29 - December 5

As we enter December the sporting action really ramps up. Here is Planet Sport's TV Guide to help navigate you through another busy week.

This year's Formula One season has been one of the most dramatic in recent memory, and it's still too close to call between Max Verstappen and Lewis Hamilton. This weekend the F1 circus travels to Saudi Arabia.

Amazon Prime Video picks up the soccer reins this week, and will be showing a full slate of midweek Premier League fixtures.

The second round of the FA Cup also gets underway with lower league sides looking to secure a potential dream tie against a Premier League side in the third round. 

There is also plenty of action from across the pond with Gridiron and NBA matches as well as the MLS playoffs. 

With sporting action at morning, noon and night there is something for everyone to enjoy this week.

Monday, November 29

Week 12 of the NFL season concludes as the Washington Football Team takes on the Seattle Seahawks on Monday Night Football. WFT are the in-form side having won two straight games after their bye week.

The Seahawks are currently 3-7 and have missed starting quarterback Russell Wilson due to injury. Despite his return, the side has been unable to execute on offense and it could get ugly for them against Washington.

SOCCER: Championship, Derby vs QPR - Sky Sports Main Event 7.30pm.

LaLiga, Osasuna vs Elche - Premier Sports 1 8pm.

CRICKET: First Test, India vs New Zealand - Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Cricket 6am.

TENNIS: Davis Cup - Eurosport 1 3pm.

SNOOKER: UK Championship - Eurosport 2 12.45pm and 6.45pm, BBC Two 1pm.

GRIDIRON: NFL, Washington Football Team vs Seattle Seahawks - Channel 5, Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports NFL 1am (Tue).

Tuesday, November 30

Ellen White has now scored 45 goals for her country which leaves her second, just one goal behind Kelly Smith

England Women will be looking to all but guarantee qualification for the 2023 World Cup, in Australia and New Zealand, when they take on Latvia Women. In their last match, an Ellen White goal saw them beat Austria Women 1-0.

SOCCER: World Cup qualifier, England Women vs Latvia Women - ITV4 6.15pm, France Women vs Wales Women - BBC Two Wales 8pm.

Premier League: Newcastle United vs Norwich City - Amazon Prime Video 19.30, Leeds United vs Crystal Palace - Amazon Prime Video 20.15

Scottish Premiership, Motherwell vs Dundee United - Sky Sports Football, Sky Sports Main Event 7.30pm.

Serie A, Atalanta vs Venezia - BT Sport 1 5.30pm, Fiorentina vs Sampdoria - BT Sport 2 5.30pm, Salernitana vs Juventus - BT Sport 1 7.30pm, Hellas Verona vs Cagliari - BT Sport 2 7.45pm.

MLS, New England Revolution vs New York City FC - Sky Sports Main Event 12.40am (Wed), Free Sports 12.30am (Wed).

TENNIS: Davis Cup - Eurosport 1 3pm.

SNOOKER: UK Championship - Eurosport 2 12.45pm and 6.45pm, BBC Two 1pm.

Wednesday, December 1

In snooker, the UK Championship continues and there has been plenty of drama in the tournament so far. Shaun Murphy let his feelings about amateur players known after he lost to Si Jiahui...who is an amateur.

SOCCER: Premier League: Southampton vs Leicester City (19.30), Watford vs Chelsea (19.30), West Ham United v Brighton & Hove Albion (19.30), Wolves v Burnley (19.30), Aston Villa vs Man City (20.15), Everton vs Liverpool (20.15) - All on Amazon Prime Video

Scottish Premiership, Hibernian vs Rangers - Sky Sports Football, Sky Sports Main Event 7pm.

Serie A, Bologna vs AS Roma - BT Sport 1 5.30pm, Genoa vs AC Milan - BT Sport 1 7.30pm, Inter vs Spezia - BT Sport 3 7.30pm, Sassuolo vs Napoli - BT Sport 3 7.45pm.

Ligue 1, Strasbourg vs Bordeaux - BT Sport//ESPN 6pm, Angers vs Monaco - BT Sport 2 6pm, Nantes vs Marseille - BT Sport//ESPN 8pm, Paris St Germain vs Nice - BT Sport 2 8pm.

CRICKET: One-day international, South Africa vs Netherlands - Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Cricket 7.30pm.

TENNIS: Davis Cup - Eurosport 1 3pm.

SNOOKER: UK Championship - Eurosport 2 12.45pm and 6.45pm, BBC Two 1pm.

Thursday , December 2

Dallas Cowboys quarterback Dak Prescott is favourite for Comeback Player of the Year

Both the New Orleans Saints and the Dallas Cowboys lost on Thanksgiving and will be hoping to get back to winning ways on Thursday Night Football. The Cowboys are on a two-game losing streak and could be without star running back Ezekiel Elliott which is music to the ears of Saints fans.

SOCCER: Premier League, Tottenham Hotspur vs Brentford - 19.30 Amazon Prime Video, Man Utd v Arsenal - 20.15 Amazon Prime Video

Scottish Premiership, Celtic vs Hearts - Sky Sports Football, Sky Sports Main Event 7pm.

Serie A, Torino vs Empoli - BT Sport 1 5.30pm, Lazio vs Udinese - BT Sport 1 7.30pm.

CRICKET: Second Test, India vs New Zealand - Sky Sports Cricket 3.50am (Fri), Sky Sports Main Event 4.30am (Fri).

GOLF: DP World Tour Golf, The South African Open - Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Golf 10am.

PGA Tour, The Hero World Challenge - Sky Sports Golf 6.30pm.

SNOOKER: UK Championship - Eurosport 2 12.45pm and 6.45pm, BBC Two 1pm and 7pm.

GRIDIRON: NFL, New Orleans Saints vs Dallas Cowboys - Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports NFL 12.30am (Fri).

Friday, December 3

The inaugural Saudi Arabian Grand Prix starts on Friday with Practice One. It is predicted to be the fastest street circuit on the calendar, and pundits are still not sure whether it will favour the Mercedes of Lewis Hamilton or the Red Bull of Max Verstappen.

SOCCER: Championship, Fulham vs Bournemouth - Sky Sports Main Event 7pm, FA Cup, Gateshead vs Charlton - ITV4 7pm.

CRICKET: Second Test, India vs New Zealand - Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Cricket 6am, Sky Sports Cricket 3.50am (Sat), Sky Sports Main Event 4am (Sat).

FORMULA ONE: Saudi Arabian Grand Prix first practice - Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports F1 1pm, Second practice, Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports F1 - 4.45pm.

RUGBY UNION: United Rugby Championship, Bulls vs Scarlets - BBC Two Wales 5.25pm, Premier Sports 2 5.30pm, Edinburgh vs Benetton - Premier Sports 1 7pm, Leinster vs Connacht - Premier Sports 2 7.30pm.

Premiership, Gloucester vs Bristol - BT Sport 1 7pm.

GOLF: DP World Tour Golf, The South African Open - Sky Sports Golf 10am.

PGA Tour, The Hero World Challenge - Sky Sports Golf 6.30pm.

HORSE RACING: Live from Sandown - ITV4 1.25pm.

CYCLING: UCI Track Champions League - Eurosport 1 6.30pm.

SNOOKER: UK Championship - Eurosport 2 12.45pm and 6.45pm, BBC Two 1pm and 7pm.

Saturday, December 4

Chelsea manager Thomas Tuchel will be hoping his side can get back to winning ways against West Ham United

Chelsea make the short trip across London to take on West Ham United in the early kick-off.

SOCCER: Premier League, West Ham vs Chelsea - BT Sport 1 11.30am, Watford vs Manchester City - Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Premier League 5pm.

Championship, Coventry vs West Brom - Sky Sports Main Event 12pm.

FA Cup second round, Buxton vs Morecambe - BBC One 12.15pm, Yeovil vs MK Dons or Stevenage - BBC Two 5.15pm.

Serie A, AS Roma vs Inter Milan - BT Sport 1 5.15pm, Napoli vs Atalanta - BT Sport 2 7.30pm.

Ligue 1, Lille vs Troyes - BT Sport 3 6pm, Lens vs Paris St Germain - BT Sport 3 8pm.

LaLiga, Real Sociedad vs Real Madrid - Premier Sports 2 8pm.

CRICKET: Second Test, India vs New Zealand - Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Cricket 6am, Sky Sports Cricket 3.50am, Sky Sports Main Event 4am.

FORMULA ONE: Saudi Arabian Grand Prix third practice - Sky Sports F1 1.45pm; Qualifying - Sky Sports F1 4pm.

RUGBY UNION: Premiership, Exeter vs Saracens - BT Sport 2 2.30pm.

United Rugby Championship, Sharks vs Zebre - Free Sports 1pm, Stormers vs Cardiff - S4C 5.30pm, Ospreys vs Ulster - Premier Sports 1 2.30pm, Glasgow vs Dragons - Premier Sports 1 5pm, Stormers vs Cardiff - Premier Sports 2 5.40pm.

GOLF: DP World Tour Golf, The South African Open - Sky Sports Golf 10am.

PGA Tour, The Hero World Challenge - Sky Sports Golf 5pm, Sky Sports Main Event 8.30pm.

HORSE RACING: Live from Sandown - ITV4 1.15pm.

BASKETBALL: NBA, Brooklyn Nets vs Chicago Bulls - Sky Sports Main Event 12.30am (Sun).

BOXING: Fight Night, Lyndon Arthur vs Anthony Yarde - BT Sport 1 7.30pm.

CYCLING: UCI Track Champions League - Eurosport 1 6.45pm.

MMA: UFC, Rob Font vs Jose Aldo - BT Sport 1 3am (Sun).

SNOOKER: UK Championship - Eurosport 2 1pm and 6.45pm, BBC Two 1pm and 7.30pm.

Sunday, December 5

Arsenal and Chelsea meet in the final of the Women's FA Cup. The Gunners are currently top of the Women's Super League, one point ahead of Chelsea.

SOCCER: Premier League, Aston Villa vs Leicester - Sky Sports Premier League 4pm.

FA Cup second round, Rochdale vs Plymouth - ITV 11.30am, Salford vs Chesterfield - ITV4 4.30pm.

Scottish Premiership, Dundee United vs Celtic - Sky Sports Football, Sky Sports Main Event 11.30am.

Women's FA Cup final, Arsenal vs Chelsea - BBC One, BT Sport 1 1.30pm.

Championship, QPR vs Stoke - Sky Sports Main Event 2.15pm.

Serie A, Bologna vs Fiorentina - BT Sport 1 11.30am, Venezia vs Hellas Verona - BT Sport//ESPN 2pm, Sampdoria vs Lazio - BT Sport 1 3pm, Juventus vs Genoa - BT Sport 1 7.45pm.

Ligue 1, St Etienne vs Rennes - BT Sport 3 12pm, Monaco vs Metz - BT Sport 3 2pm, Nice v Strasbourg - BT Sport 3 4pm, Bordeaux vs Lyon - BT Sport 2 7.30pm.

Laliga, Rayo Vallecano vs Espanyol - Premier Sports 1 1pm, Elche vs Cadiz - Premier Sports 2 3.15pm, Levante vs Osasuna - Premier Sports 2 5.30pm, Celta Vigo vs Valencia - Premier Sports 2 8pm.

CRICKET: Second Test, India vs New Zealand - Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Cricket 6am, Sky Sports Cricket 3.50am (Mon), Sky Sports Main Event 4.30am (Mon).

FORMULA ONE: Saudi Arabian Grand Prix race - Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports F1 5.25pm.

RUGBY UNION: Premiership, Leicester vs Harlequins - BT Sport 2 2pm.

GOLF: DP World Tour Golf, The South African Open - Sky Sports Golf 10am.

PGA Tour, The Hero World Challenge - Sky Sports Golf 4pm.

GRIDIRON: NFL, match TBC - Sky Sports NFL 5pm, Match TBC - Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports NFL 9.15pm, Seattle Seahawks vs San Francisco 49ers - Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports NFL 1.10am (Mon).

ATHLETICS: Valencia Marathon - Eurosport 2 7pm.

SNOOKER: UK Championship - Eurosport 2 12.45pm and 6.45pm, BBC Two 1pm and 7pm.

Latest news