What is on telly this week? Your sporting TV guide November 2-8

The first week of November is jam-packed with sporting action. To help guide you through the mayhem, here is Planet Sport's weekly sporting TV guide.

Monday, November 1

England will be looking to secure a place in the semi-finals of the ICC T20 World Cup when they take on Sri Lanka in Sharjah. Last time out England's Jos Buttler took care of Australia as he struck 71, off just 32 balls, as England romped to an eight-wicket win.

CRICKET: Men's T20 World Cup, England v Sri Lanka - Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Cricket 1.30pm.

FOOTBALL: Premier League, Wolves v Everton - Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Premier League 7pm.

Serie A, Bologna v Cagliari - BT Sport 1 7.30pm.

GRIDIRON: NFL, Kansas City Chiefs v New York Giants - Channel 5, Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports NFL 12am (Tue).

SNOOKER: English Open - Eurosport 1 12.45am and 6.45pm.

Tuesday, November 2

Manchester United's Fred, Scott McTominay, Harry Maguire, Victor Lindelof and Raphael Varane form a wall

Manchester United will be hoping to put together back-to-back wins for the first time since September when they take on Atalanta in the Champions League.

FOOTBALL: Champions League, Malmo v Chelsea - BT Sport 2 5pm, Wolfsburg v RB Salzburg - BT Sport/ESPN 5.30pm, Dynamo Kiev v Barcelona - BT Sport 3 7.30pm, Bayern Munich v Benfica - BT Sport/ESPN 7.45pm, Atalanta v Manchester United - BT Sport 2 7.45pm.

Championship, Luton v Middlesbrough - Sky Sports Main Event 7.30pm.

CRICKET: Men's T20 World Cup, South Africa v Bangladesh - Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Cricket 9.30am, Pakistan v Namibia - Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Cricket 1.30pm.

SNOOKER: English Open - Eurosport 1 12.45pm and 6.45pm.

Wednesday, November 3

India will be hoping to cling to the slim chance they have of reaching the semi-finals of the ICC T20 World Cup when they take on Afghanistan. India have a mathematical chance of qualifying and will require a convincing win to try and advance.

Across the pond there's a potential for a deciding Game Seven between the Houston Astros and the Atlanta Braves in the Major League.

FOOTBALL: Champions League, AC Milan v Porto - BT Sport/ESPN 5.30pm, Real Madrid v Shakhtar Donetsk - BT Sport 1 5.30pm, Liverpool v Atletico Madrid - BT Sport 2 7pm, Manchester City v Club Brugge - BT Sport 3 7.15pm, RB Leipzig v Paris St Germain 7.45pm.

Championship, Blackburn v Fulham - Sky Sports Main Event 7.30pm.

CRICKET: Men's T20 World Cup, New Zealand v Scotland - Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Cricket 9.30am, India v Afghanistan - Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Cricket 1.30pm.

SNOOKER: English Open - Eurosport 1 12.45pm and 6.45pm.

BASEBALL: MLB World Series game seven (if needed), Houston Astros v Atlanta Braves - BT Sport 1 12am (Thur).

Thursday, November 4

The New York Jets will be looking to win their second straight game when they take on the Indianapolis Colts on Thursday Night Football. On Sunday, the Jets beat the Cincinnati Bengals 34-31 to claim their second win of the season. The Colts lost on Sunday 34-31 to the Tennessee Titans in overtime.

FOOTBALL: Europa League, Genk v West Ham - BT Sport 3 5.15pm, Brondby v Rangers - BT Sport 2 5.15pm, Leicester v Spartak Moscow - BT Sport 1 7.30pm, Ferencvaros v Celtic - BT Sport 2 7.45pm.

Europa Conference League, Tottenham v Vitesse - BT Sport/ESPN 7.30pm.

CRICKET: Men's T20 World Cup, Australia v Bangladesh - Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Cricket 9.30am, West Indies v Sri Lanka - Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Cricket 1.30pm.

GOLF: Ladies European Tour, Aramco Saudi Ladies International - Sky Sports Golf 10am.

European Tour, Portugal Masters - Sky Sports Golf 12am.

PGA Tour, The World Wide Technology Championship At Mayakoba - Sky Sports Golf 7pm.

SNOOKER: English Open - Eurosport 1 12.45pm and 6.45pm.

GRIDIRON: NFL, Indianapolis Colts v New York Jets - Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports NFL 11.30pm.

BASKETBALL: NBA, Phoenix Suns v Houston Rockets - Sky Sports Main Event 3.30am (Fri).

Friday, November 5

There is just 10 points between Hamilton and Verstappen heading into the Turkish GP

The FA Cup First round proper starts when AFC Sudbury takes on Colchester. The first practice in Mexico take place on Friday as Lewis Hamilton looks to close the gap on Max Verstappen.

Meanwhile over in Del Mar, USA, it's day one of the Breeders' Cup.

FOOTBALL: FA Cup, AFC Sudbury v Colchester - BBC Two England 7.30pm.

Premier League, Southampton v Aston Villa - Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Premier League 7.30pm.

Serie A, Empoli v Genoa - BT Sport 2 7.30pm.

CRICKET: Men's T20 World Cup, New Zealand v Namibia - Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Cricket 9.30am, India v Scotland - Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Cricket 1.30pm.

MOTORSPORT: Formula One, Mexico City Grand Prix practice one - Sky Sports F1 5pm, Mexico City Grand Prix practice two - Sky Sports F1 8.45pm.

RUGBY UNION: Gallagher Premiership, Leicester v Bath - BT Sport 1 7pm.

BOXING: Mikaela Mayer v Maiva Hamadouche - Sky Sports Main Event 2am (Fri).

GOLF: European Tour, Portugal Masters - Sky Sports Golf 12am.

PGA Tour, The World Wide Technology Championship At Mayakoba - Sky Sports Golf 7pm.

MOTORCYCLING: MotoGP, Grand Prix of Algarve free practice one and two - BT Sport 2 9am.

SNOOKER: English Open - Eurosport 1 11.45am and 6.45pm.

HORSE RACING: Breeders' Cup - ITV4 9.30pm.

Saturday, November 6

First Manchester derby of the season and it has the makings of a classic

The first Manchester derby of the season takes place on Saturday at 12.30am. It is an unusual time but with United struggling for consistency and City coming off a loss against Crystal Palace, expect fireworks.

FOOTBALL: Premier League, Manchester United v Manchester City - Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Premier League 11.30am, Brighton v Newcastle - BT Sport 1 5pm.

FA Cup, Banbury United v Barrow - ITV4 4.30pm.

Championship, Blackpool v QPR - Sky Sports Main Event 5.30pm.

Serie A, Juventus v Fiorentina BT Sport 2 5.15pm.

Ligue 1, Bordeaux v Paris St Germain - BT Sport 2 7.45pm.

CRICKET: Men's T20 World Cup, Australia v West Indies - Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Cricket 9.30am, England v South Africa Sky Sports Cricket 1.30pm and Sky Sports Main Event 3pm.

Women's Big Bash League, Sydney Thunder v Brisbane Heat - Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Cricket 11pm, Melbourne Stars v Melbourne Renegades - Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Cricket 2.30am (Sun).

MOTORSPORT: Formula One, Mexico City Grand Prix practice three - Sky Sports F1 4.45pm, Mexico City Grand Prix qualifying - Sky Sports F1 7pm and Sky Sports Main Event 7.30pm.

RUGBY UNION: Autumn Nations Series, Ireland v Japan - Channel 4 12.30am.

GOLF: European Tour, Portugal Masters - Sky Sports Golf 12pm.

PGA Tour, The World Wide Technology Championship At Mayakoba - Sky Sports Golf 6pm.

BOXING: Zach Parker v Marcus Morrison - BT Sport 1 7.45pm.

Boxxer Series - Sky Sports Main Event 7.45pm.

CYCLING: Track Champions League, Eurosport 1 6pm.

SNOOKER: English Open - Eurosport 1 12.45pm and 7.30pm.

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS: UFC 268 - BT Sport 1 12am (Sun).

MOTORCYCLING: MotoGP, Grand Prix of Algarve free practice three and qualifying - BT Sport 2 9am.

HORSE RACING: ITV Racing from Wincanton - ITV4 1300; Breeders' Cup - ITV4 7.30pm and ITV/STV 11.15pm.

Sunday, November 7

There is plenty of football on this Sunday including a couple of games on terrestrial TV including Sheffield Wednesday vs Plymouth in the FA Cup. There is also a two big marathons taking place for fans of long-distance running.

FOOTBALL: Premier League, Arsenal v Watford - Sky Sports Premier League 1pm and Sky Sports Main Event 2pm, West Ham v Liverpool - Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Premier League 4pm.

FA Cup, Sheffield Wednesday v Plymouth - ITV 11.30am, Stratford Town v Shrewsbury - ITV4 2.30pm, St Albans City v Forest Green - BBC Two England 5pm.

Cinch Premiership, Dundee v Celtic - Sky Sports Main Event 11.30am.

Women's Super League, Tottenham v Manchester United - BBC Two England 12am, Arsenal v West Ham - Sky Sports Premier League 7.30pm.

Serie A, Venezia v Roma - BT Sport 1 11.30am, Udinese v Sassuolo - BT Sport/ESPN 2pm, Sampdoria v Bologna - BT Sport 1 2pm, Lazio v Salernitana - BT Sport/ESPN 5pm, Napoli v Hellas Verona - BT Sport 2 5pm, AC Milan v Inter Milan - BT Sport 1 7.45pm.

Ligue 1, Rennes v Lyon - BT Sport 2 7.30pm.

CRICKET: Men's T20 World Cup, New Zealand v Afghanistan - Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Cricket 9.30am, Pakistan v Scotland - Sky Sports Cricket 1.30pm.

MOTORSPORT: Formula One, Mexico City Grand Prix - Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports F1 6.55pm.

RUGBY UNION: Women's Internationals, England v New Zealand - BBC Two England 2.20pm, Wales v Japan - S4C 4.45pm

Gallagher Premiership, Wasps v Harlequins BT Sport 1 4pm.

GOLF: Ladies European Tour, Aramco Saudi Ladies International - Sky Sports Golf 10am.

European Tour, Portugal Masters - Sky Sports Golf 12am.

PGA Tour, The World Wide Technology Championship At Mayakoba - Sky Sports Golf 7pm.

ATHLETICS: Barcelona marathon - Eurosport 1 7am.

New York marathon Eurosport 2 2.15pm.

SNOOKER: English Open - Eurosport 1 12.45am and 6.45pm.

GRIDIRON: NFL, TBC v TBC - Sky Sports NFL 5pm, TBC v TBC - Sky Sports NFL 9.15pm and Sky Sports Main Event 9.30pm, Los Angeles Rams v Tennessee Titans - Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports NFL 1.110am (Mon).

MOTORCYCLING: MotoGP, Grand Prix of Algarve - BT Sport 2 12.30am.