• Home
  • Darts
  • New Zealand Darts Masters: Simon Whitlock To Test Defending Champion Gerwyn Price In First Round

New Zealand Darts Masters: Simon Whitlock to test defending champion Gerwyn Price in first round

World Series of Darts heads to New Zealand as Gerwyn Price looks to successfully retian his crown.

Gerwyn Price kicks off the defence of his New Zealand Darts Masters title against Simon Whitlock this Friday. 

The first of a double-header of PDC World Series of Darts events Down under sees eight stars of the PDC take on eight Oceanic Representatives at the GLOBOX Arena in Hamilton.
Price, who suffered an early exit in July's World Matchplay, will be looking to get back to winning ways at the GLOBOX Arena after tasting glory in Hamilton 12 months ago - but faces a tough start against Australian legend Whitlock.
Recently World Matchplay champion Nathan Aspinall faces New Zealand youngster Kayden Milne - who defeated Fallon Sherrock in the 2022 tournament and returns to the big stage ahead of his participation in the Winmau World Youth Championship later this month.
World Champion Michael Smith starts his campaign against DartPlayers Australia number one Darren Penhall, whilst Peter Wright - returning to New Zealand after missing last year's tournament due to surgery - faces big-stage debutant Jonny Tata.
Australia's Damon Heta, who was moved into the PDC representatives after Jonny Clayton's late withdrawal, will face New Zealand's Darren Herewini - whose only previous World Series appearance came in the 2017 Auckland Darts Masters.
Rob Cross, a former Brisbane Darts Masters winner, returns to New Zealand for the first time since 2019, and will take on the experienced Warren Parry in their opener on Friday.
Danny Noppert - a debutant Down Under - faces a tough task in New Zealand's number one Ben Robb, while Dimitri Van den Bergh takes on the experienced Haupai Puha.
Play in Friday's first round of the NZ Darts Masters gets underway at the GLOBOX Arena at 1900 local time (0800 BST), with the decisive quarter-finals, semi-finals and final to follow on Saturday August 5.

Schedule of Play: First Round

Rob Cross v Warren Parry
Damon Heta v Darren Herewini
Dimitri Van den Bergh v Haupai Puha
Peter Wright v Jonny Tata
Nathan Aspinall v Kayden Milne
Gerwyn Price v Simon Whitlock
Michael Smith v Darren Penhall
Danny Noppert v Ben Robb

Photo Credit: Photosport/PDC

More Articles